Home of the Explorers!

(805) 289-1800 | 247 S. Hill Rd. Ventura 93003 || Office Hours 8:00 - 4:00 M-F (except school holidays)

Click Here to Listen to the Weekly Balboa Audio Newscast || Bulletin || Newsletter

Click here to buy your Yearbook || Click here for VUSD Sports Forms

|

Staff Contact Information

 

Common Sense Educator Training | Common Sense Tips and Resources

 

Teachers | Administrators | Counselors | Office Staff | Library Staff | Health Office | Cafeteria | Aides | VCOE
  Teachers Department  Phone Extension Website Link
   Farah Ali Special Education  2183   
Larry Anter Computer Lab, Yearbook, Basketball 2150

Family Math Night Info

  Tawny Bock  Language Arts, World Geography   2120  
  Geneva Bento Language Arts, U.S. History 2149   
Mayra Brady  Language Arts, Ancient Civ 2120  
Ross Bushnell Language Arts 2148  
Skyler Chapin Language Arts,
U.S. History, World Geography
2121
  Nancy Cook   Science 2116  
Clinton Cody Music - Band, Chorus, Orchestra 2156
Kristin Corsentino Life Skills, Home Arts  2155  
Jose Duenas P.E., ASB Leadership 2170  
Joseph Dyess Math, Science, AVID  2112 Family Math Night Info
Marianne Elcar Art  2153  
  Courtney Elliott Special Education   2190  
Anthony Espitia P.E.  2162  
Paul Fredette Industrial Technology, Woodshop  2172  
Dacia Garza Language Arts, Social Studies 2133  
Stephanie Grostick  Special Education  2181  
Betsy Harrison P.E. 2163  
Mike Hertenstein Math 2173  Family Math Night Info
Sarah Jackson Special Education 2194  
Dale Lanning-Espitia   P.E. 2163  
Lena Layman Special Education 2180  
Edyn Lewis Language Arts, Social Studies 2152  
Mike Malone Science 2111  
Melanie Marks Math, Science 2140 Family Math Night Info
Eddie Martinez P.E. 2162  
Sarah McKay  Math 2145  
April Miech  Math 2113 Family Math Night Info
Sergio Molfetta  Special Education 2191 Family Math Night Info 
Kirsten Neumann ELD, Language Arts, Spanish

Substitutes:
Marissa Brown (Spanish) &
Sudro Brown (Language Arts)
2115   
  Shelly Rivara  Math 2144  
Family Math Night Info
Racquel Rodarte  Math, Science 2142 Family Math Night Info
Steve Roth Science, Environmental Horticulture  2117  
  Amy Skeath  Special Education 2182   
Cyndy Treutelaar Science 2110  
Jenee Wilcox Math  2130  

Family Math Night Info
Jessica Winchester   Language Arts, World Geography 2146  
Renee Young  World Geography, U.S. History 2185  
Emily Zgliniec  Language Arts  2131  
 
Administrators
  Carlos Covarrubias Principal  1012  
  Christine Lobitz   Assistant Principal  1008
 
  Tomas Gaeta Assistant Principal  1017  
 
Counselors
  Gretchen Bradvica Counselor (O – Z) 1014
  Tawnya Ferdolage Counselor (G-N) 1011  
  Eliana Rodriguez Counselor (A-F) 1009    
 
Office Staff
  Emerald Aparicio Office Assistant 1005  
  Amada Castaneda  Attendance  1003  
  Cheryl Denger Office Assistant 1001  
  Sue Hornbeck  Office Manager   1010  
  Lisa Urwick School Support Secretary 1000  
 
Library Media Center
  Michael Cromie Library Media Teacher 2019
  Lauri Matthews  Library Clerk 2055  
 
Nurse
  Azita Najafi Nurse  1006  
   Paula Ward Health Aide   1004  
 
Psychologist
  Terri Alkire Psychologist  1016  
 
Speech Teacher
  Courtney Campbell Speech and Language Development 2193  
 
Aides | Para Educators
  James Carter Karen Hart  
  Mary Maes Anna Pena  
  Celia Roche  Aurora Tryon  
  Aaron Walker Rebecca Wigg  
 
Cafeteria Staff
  Heather Basch
Cafeteria Manager

1555
  Bushra Begum  
  Earlene Cortez Martha
De La Rosa
 
  Guinevere Heath Dana Poe  
  Lupe Rodriquez   Robin Rose  
 
Custodial Staff
  Randy Hernandez
Head Custodian

1550
Arturo Arzate  
  Lloyd Lassich Armando Rubicava  
  Juan Solano      
 
Campus Supervisors
  Sam Bennett Vivian Juarez  
 
VCOE Staff
  Matt Miller 

Room 88
Christina Costa

Room 87
 
  Jovanna Anaya    Jessica Black   
   Lupe Juarez    Kenneth Katzman  
   Faby Morales    Summer Solvey  
   Allison Pagano      

[top]


Family Math Night Info