Home of the Explorers!

(805) 289-1800 | 247 S. Hill Rd. Ventura 93003 || Office Hours 8:00 - 4:00 M-F (except school holidays)

Click Here to Listen to the Weekly Balboa Audio Newscast || Bulletin || Newsletter

Click here to buy your Yearbook || Click here for VUSD Sports Forms

Order Your School Pictures - just click the "Shop Now" button

|

Staff Contact Information

 

Common Sense Educator Training | Common Sense Tips and Resources

O.o

 

Teachers | Administrators | Counselors | Office Staff | Library Staff | Health Office | Cafeteria | Aides
  Teachers Department  Phone Extension Website Link
 Elizabeth Abbey Language Arts  2147   
 Farah Ali Special Education  2183   
Larry Anter Computer Lab, Yearbook, Basketball 2150
Erin Beerer Special Education 2188
 

Tawny Bock 

(sub: Suzette Jimenez)

Math, Science   2143  
Mayra Brady

 Language Arts,

Ancient Civ

2134  
Ross Bushnell Language Arts 2148  
Laura Castro  Math 2113  
Skyler Chapin U.S. History, World Geography 2121
Laura Chiriboga U.S. History, Language Arts 2149  
Nancy Cook   Science 2116  
Clinton Cody Music - Band, Chorus, Orchestra 2156
Kristin Corsentino Life Skills, Home Arts  2155  
Jose Duenas P.E., ASB Leadership 2170  
Anthony Espitia P.E.  2162  
Maria Espitia Special Education 2184  
Paul Fredette Industrial Technology, Woodshop 2172  
Dacia Garza Language Arts, Social Studies 2133  
Crista Gonzalez Special Education 2187  
Stephanie Grostick  Special Education  2181  
Betsy Harrison P.E. 2163  
Shelly Harter Math 2130  
Mandy Heindl Special Education 2191  
Mike Hertenstein Math 2173  
Jared Honda Math 2112  
Sarah Jackson Special Education 2194  
Dale Lanning-Espitia   P.E. 2163  
Jaime Lapper Special Education 2147  
Lena Layman Art 2180  
Edyn Lewis Language Arts, Social Studies 2152  
Mike Malone Science 2111  
Joanne Marshall  Language Arts and American History 2147  
Eddie Martinez P.E. 2162  
Amy McAlpine  Special Education 2180  
Kirsten Neumann ELD,  Spanish 2115   
Shelly Rivara  Math, Science 2144  
Melanie Robertoy Math, Science 2140  
Racquel Rodarte  Math, Science 2142  
Mark Rogers Special Education 2182  
Steve Roth Science, Environmental Horticulture, AVID  2117  
Cyndy Treutelaar Science 2110  
Jessica Winchester   Language Arts, World Geography 2146  
Renee Young  World Geography, U.S. History 2185  
Emily Zgliniec  Language Arts  2131  
 
Administrators
Carlos Covarrubias Principal  1012  

Jenee Wilcox

Assistant Principal  1008
 
Tomas Gaeta Assistant Principal  1017  
 
Counselors

Gretchen Bradvica

(sub: Debbie Freeman)

Counselor (O – Z) 1014
Jessica Garcia Counselor (Ge-N) 1011  
Eliana Rodriguez Counselor (A-G) 1009    
 
Office Staff
Emerald Aparicio Office Assistant 1000  
Amada Castaneda  Attendance  1003  
Sue Hornbeck  Office Manager   1010  
Lisa Urwick ASB Secretary 1000  
 
Library Media Center
Michael Cromie Library Media Teacher 2019
Lauri Matthews  Library Clerk 2055  
 
Nurse
  Azita Najafi Nurse  1006  
  J'daire Davis Health Aide   1004  
 
Psychologist

Nancy Davila

&

Hannah Chung

Psychologist

1007

&

2290

 
 
Speech Teacher

Terri Vosper

&

Keeley Chambers

Speech and Language Development

2193

&

2192

 
 
Aides | Para Educators
James Carter      
         
Rain Green  Amber Howard  
    Aurora Fassino  
    Bertha Torres  
    Rebecca Wigg  
 
Cafeteria Staff
Heather Basch
Cafeteria Manager

1555
  Bushra Begum  
Earlene Cortez Martha
De La Rosa
 
Guinevere Heath Dana Poe  
Lupe Rodriquez   Robin Rose  
 
Custodial Staff
  Randy Hernandez
Head Custodian

1550
     
         
 
Campus Supervisors
         

[top]