Home of the Explorers!

(805) 289-1800 | 247 Hill Rd. Ventura 93003 || Office Hours 8:00 - 4:00 M-F (except school holidays)

Click Here to Listen to the Weekly Balboa Audio Newscast || Bulletin || Yearbook Recognition Ad

|

Staff Contact Information

Teachers | Administrators | Counselors | Office Staff | Library Staff | Health Office | Cafeteria | Aides | VCOE
  Teachers Department  Phone Extension Website Link
Larry Anter Computer Lab, Yearbook, Basketball 2150
  Geneva Bento Language Arts, U.S. History 2149   
Mayra Brady  Language Arts, Ancient Civ 2120
Ross Bushnell Language Arts 2148
Skyler Chapin U.S. History, World Geography 2121
Clinton Cody Music - Band, Chorus, Orchestra 2156
Kristin Corsentino Life Skills, Home Arts  2155
Jose Duenas P.E., ASB Leadership 2170
Joseph Dyess Math, Science, AVID  2112
Marianne Elcar Art  2153
  Courtney Elliott Special Education   2190  
Anthony Espitia P.E.  2162
Paul Fredette Industrial Technology, Woodshop  2172
Dacia Garza Language Arts, Social Studies 2133
Stephanie Grostick  Special Education  2181
Betsy Harrison P.E. 2163
Mike Hertenstein Math 2173  
  Shannen Hobbie  Language Arts  2120  
Nancy Kennedy Science 2116
Dale Lanning-Espitia   P.E. 2163
Lena Layman Special Education  2180
Edyn Lewis Language Arts, Social Studies 2147
Mike Malone Science 2111
Melanie Marks Math, Science 2140
Eddie Martinez P.E. 2162
Sarah McKay  Math 2145
April Miech  Math 2113
  Melissa Miller Math  2152   
Sergio Molfetta  Special Education 2191  
Kirsten Neumann
ELD, Language Arts, Spanish

Substitutes:
Marissa Brown (Spanish) &
Sudro Brown (Language Arts)

2115   
  Shelly Rivara  Math 2144  
Racquel Rodarte  Math, Science 2142
  Mark Rogers Cavaliere  Special Education 2183   
Steve Roth Science, Environmental Horticulture  2117  
  Amy Skeath  Special Education 2182   
Cyndy Treutelaar Science 2110
Scott Werner  Special Education 2194
Jenee Wilcox Math  2130  
Jessica Winchester   Language Arts, World Geography 2146
Renee Young  World Geography, U.S. History 2185
Emily Zgliniec  Language Arts  2131
 
Administrators
  Carlos Covarrubias Principal  1012
  Jena Branstetter   Assistant Principal  1008
  Tomas Gaeta Assistant Principal  1017
 
Counselors
  Gretchen Bradvica Counselor (P – Z) 1014
  Tawnya Ferdolage Counselor (Gr-O) 1011  
  Veronica Fowler  Counselor (A-Go) 1009    
 
Office Staff
  Emerald Aparicio Office Assistant 1005
  Amada Castaneda  Attendance  1003
  Cheryl Denger Office Assistant 1001
  Sue Hornbeck  Office Manager   1010
  Lisa Urwick School Support Secretary 1000
 
Library Media Center
  Michael Cromie Library Media Teacher 2019
  Lauri Matthews  Library Clerk 2055  
 
Nurse
  Liz Randolph Nurse  1006
   Paula Ward Health Aide   1004  
 
Psychologist
  Nick Vlahos Psychologist  1016  
 
Speech Teacher
  Kathy Buffon  Speech and Language Development 2193
 
Aides | Para Educators
  James Carter Karen Hart
  Mary Maes
Anna Pena
  Celia Roche 
Aurora Tryon
  Aaron Walker
     
 
Cafeteria Staff
  Heather Basch
Cafeteria Manager

1555
  Bushra Begum
  Earlene Cortez Martha
De La Rosa
  Guinevere Heath Dana Poe
  Lupe Rodriquez   Robin Rose  
 
Custodial Staff
  Randy Hernandez
Head Custodian

1550
Arturo Arzate
  Lloyd Lassich
Armando Rubicava
  Juan Solano
 
Campus Supervisors
  Sam Bennett Vivian Juarez
 
VCOE Staff
  Matt Miller 

Room 88

Christina Costa

Room 87
  Jovanna Anaya    Jessica Black   
   Lupe Juarez    Kenneth Katzman  
   Faby Morales    Summer Solvey  
   Allison Pagano      

[top]