Balboa Middle School

(805) 289-1800 || 247 Hill Rd. || Ventura || 93003

Office Hours 8:00 - 4:00 M-F (except school holidays)

Click Here to Listen to the Weekly Balboa Audio Newscast

|

Staff Contact Information

  Teachers Department  Phone Extension Website Link
Larry Anter  Computer Lab, Yearbook, Basketball 2150
Mariefe Bouwman  Language Arts 2190
Mayra Brady  U.S. History , Language Arts 2120
Ross Bushnell  Language Arts 2148
Skyler Chapin    U.S. History, World Geography 2121
Clinton Cody Music - Band, Chorus, Orchestra 2156
Kristin Corsentino  Life Skills, Home Arts  2155
Maggie Dudley (Woodbury) Language Arts, World Geography, Math 152
Jose Duenas P.E., ASB Leadership 2170
Joseph Dyess  Math, Science, AVID  2112
Marianne Elcar  Art  2153
Anthony Espitia   P.E.  2162
Paul Fredette  Industrial Technology, Woodshop  2172
Dacia Garza  Language Arts, Social Studies 2133
Stephanie Grostick  Special Education  2181
Karen Haggerty  Math, Science  2134
Betsy Harrison   P.E. 2163
Mike Hertenstein Math 2173  
Nancy Kennedy  Science 2116
Dale Lanning-Espitia   P.E. 2163
Lena Layman  Special Education  2180
Edyn Lewis  Language Arts, Social Studies 2147
Mike Malone   Science 2111
Melanie Marks   Math, Science 2140
Eddie Martinez   P.E. 2162
Sarah McKay   Math 2145
April Miech   Math 2113
Sergio Molfetta  Special Education 2191  
Aaron Neidiffer Language Arts, US History 2149   
Kirsten Neumann ELD, Language Arts, Spanish 2115   
Martin Redford Special Education  2182  
Racquel Rodarte  Math, Science 2142
Steve Roth Science,EnvironmentalHorticulture  2117  
Catherine Solis   Special Education 2183
Cyndy Treutelaar   Science 2110
Scott Werner  Special Education 2194
Jenee Wilcox Math  2130  
Jessica Winchester   Language Arts, World Geography 2146
Renee Young  World Geography, U.S. History 2185
Emily Zgliniec  Language Arts  2131
 
Administrators
  Wes Wade Principal  1012
  Jena Banstetter   Assistant Principal  1008
  Tomas Gaeta Assistant Principal  1017
 
Counselors
  Gretchen Bradvica       Counselor (P – Z) 1014
  Tawnya Ferdolage Counselor (Ge-O) 1011  
  Veronica Fowler  Counselor (A-Ga) 1009    
 
Office Staff
  Emerald Aparicio       Office Assistant 1005
  Amada Castaneda       Attendance  1003
  Cheryl Denger     Office Assistant 1001
  Sue Hornbeck  Office Manager      1010
  Lisa Urwick School Support Secretary 1000
  Paula Ward      Health Aide 1004
 
Library Media
  Michael Cromie Library Media Teacher 2019
  Lauri Matthews  Library Clerk 2055  
 
Nurse
  Azita Najafi     Nurse  1006
 
Psychologist
  Nick Valhos Psychologist  1016  
 
Speech Teacher
  Kathy Buffon  Speech and Language Development     2193
 
Aides
  James Carter
  Karen Hart
  Mary Maes
  Nancy Peebles
   Anna Pena      
  Celia Roche
  Aurora Tryone
   Aaron Walker      
 
Cafeteria Staff
  Heather Basch    Cafeteria Manager 1555
  Bushra Begum
  Earlene Cortez
  Martha De La Rosa
  Guinevere Heath      
   Mirnaliz Martinez      
   Julie McDaniel      
   Dana Poe      
  Lupe Rodriquez
  Robin Rose      
 
Custodial Staff
  Randy Hernandez  Head Custodian 1550
  Maria Gonzalez
  Lloyd Lassich
  Mayko Leon
  Armando Rubicava